BLACKLINE COLD STORAGE WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

 

(Last updated on December, 2020)

 

Introduction

Blackline Cold Storage, LLC (“Blackline,” “we” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy describes the types of information collected by Blackline, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing such information in connection with the services or information we provide (the “Blackline Services”). Please read this Privacy Policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. By using Blacklinecoldstorage.com or any other Blackline-owned website (the “Site”), you agree to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be changed from time to time. Your continued use of the Blackline Services after we make changes to this Privacy Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates. This Privacy Policy does not apply to information collected by us offline or through any other means, or to information collected by any third party, including, without limitation, through any application or content that may link to or be accessible from or on the Blackline Services.

 

Types of Information We Collect

When you interact with the Blackline Services, we may collect and store information from you as described below:

 

Registration Information

We may allow you to “register” with us by providing a registration option where you may be required to provide your age or date of birth, your name, your e-mail address, your telephone number, a password and other information that helps us confirm that it is you accessing your account.

 

Information Collected

When you ask for assistance or information from our website, we will collect and store the contact information you provide (generally your name and e-mail address), information about your activity on the Site or the Blackline Services. We will also store the correspondence and any information contained within it.

 

Push Notifications & Local Notifications

With your consent, we or our service providers may send push notifications to your mobile device to provide updates and other relevant messages. You can adjust the types of notifications you receive and when you receive them by editing your notification settings. We or our service providers may also send local notifications to your mobile device to provide updates and other relevant information.

 

Technical and Usage Information

When you access the Blackline Services, we may collect (i) certain technical information about your mobile device or computer system, including IP Address, mobile device ID and the version of your operating system; and (ii) usage statistics about your interactions with the Blackline Services. In certain instances we may create and assign to your device an identifier that is similar to an account number. We may collect the name you have associated with your device, device type, telephone number, country and any other information you choose to provide, such as user name, character name, geo-location or e-mail address. This information is typically collected through the use of third-party mobile device software development kits. This information helps us to improve Blackline Services and to deliver a better and more personalized service by enabling us to estimate usage patterns, store information about your preferences, customize your interaction with the Blackline Services according to your individual interests, speed up your searches and recognize you when you return to the Blackline Services.

 

How We Collect Information about You

We may collect information about you in any one or more of the following ways:

 

Cookies and Automated Information Collection

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Site. When you access the Blackline Services, we collect certain technical information in order to (i) analyze the usage of the Blackline Services; (ii) provide a more personalized experience; and (iii) manage advertising. We and service providers acting on our behalf may use log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information, including cookies, IP addresses, device type, device identifiers, browser types, browser language, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of activity on our Site or the Blackline Services, and other similar information. In some cases, we will associate this information with your user log in for our internal use.

 

We may also employ other technologies including (i) web beacons, which allow us to know if a certain page was visited or whether an e-mail was opened; (ii) tracking pixels, which allow us to advertise more efficiently by excluding our current users from certain promotional messages, identifying the source of a new installation or delivering ads to you on other websites; and (iii) local shared objects also known as flash cookies, which help us to prevent fraud, remember your preferences and speed up load times. Please note that companies delivering advertisements on our Site may also use cookies or other technologies, and those practices are subject to their own policies.

 

Other Sources

We may collect or receive information from other sources including third-party information providers.

 

How We Use the Information We Collect

In general, we collect, store and use your information to provide you with a customized experience. For example, we may use information collected from you in any one or more of the following ways:

 

  • to create your accounts and allow access to the Blackline Services;

  • to provide technical support and respond to user inquiries;

  • to limit fraud or potentially illegal activities;

  • to notify users of updates;

  • to solicit input and feedback to improve the website and customize your user experience;

  • to contact you with information that we reasonably believe may be relevant to you; and

  • for any other purpose with your consent.

 

If you have provided your e-mail address to Blackline, we may use it to respond to (i) customer support or information inquiries, and (ii) keep you informed of your activity. We may also send promotional e-mail messages (“Promotional Communications”) directly or in partnership with parties other than Blackline. Each Promotional Communication will generally offer recipients choices about receiving additional messages.

 

Sharing of Your Information

We will share your information (in some cases personal information) with third parties in the following circumstances:

 

Third-Party Service Providers

We will provide your information to third-party companies to perform certain services, including but not limited to payment processing, data analysis, e-mail delivery, hosting services, customer service and to assist us in our marketing efforts. We direct all such third-party service providers to maintain the confidentiality of the information disclosed to them and to not use your information for any purpose other than to provide services on Blackline’s behalf.

 

Advertising of Third-Party Products and Services

We do not actively share personal information with third-party advertisers for their direct marketing purposes unless you give us your consent. We may share (i) aggregated information (information about you and other users collectively, but not specifically identifiable to you); (ii) anonymous information; and (iii) certain technical information (including IP Addresses and mobile device IDs) to develop and deliver targeted advertising in the Blackline Services and on the websites of third parties.

 

We may also allow advertisers to collect these types of information within the Blackline Services and they may share it with us. Advertisers may collect this information through the use of tracking technologies like browser cookies and web beacons. The information collected may be used to offer you targeted ad-selection and delivery in order to personalize your user experience by ensuring that advertisements for products and services you see will appeal to you, a practice known as behavioral advertising, and to undertake web and mobile analytics (i.e., to analyze traffic and other end user activity to improve your experience).

 

We may disclose aggregated and anonymous information to describe the Site and the Blackline Services to prospective partners, advertisers and other third parties, and for other lawful purposes. We may use aggregate, non-personally identifiable information for our own internal promotion or marketing purposes and we may share such aggregate non-personally identifiable information with others for marketing purposes.

 

Our Site and the Blackline Services may contain advertisements from companies other than Blackline that may link to their own websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. If you have any questions about how these other websites use your information, you should review their policies and contact them directly.

 

Safety, Security and Compliance with Law

Your information may be disclosed: (i) when we have a good faith belief that we are required to disclose the information in response to legal process (e.g., a court order, search warrant or subpoena); (ii) to satisfy any applicable laws or regulations; (iii) where we believe that the Blackline Services are being used in the commission of a crime, including to report such criminal activity or to exchange information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; (iv) when we have a good faith belief that there is an emergency that poses a threat to the health and/or safety of you, another person or the public generally; and (v) in order to protect the rights or property of Blackline, including to enforce our Terms of Use.

 

Sale or Merger

In the event that Blackline undergoes a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, change of control, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, we may transfer all of your information, including personal information, to the successor organization in such transition.

 

Our Policies Concerning Children Under 18 Years of Age

No one under age 18 may provide any personal information to or on the Site or the Blackline Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not provide any personal information on this Site the Blackline Services or on or through any of its features/register on the Site or the Blackline Services, make any purchases through the Site or the Blackline Services, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Site or the Blackline Services or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at info@Blackline-partners.com.

 

How to Control Your Information

If you no longer want Blackline to make active use of your information, you may send an e-mail to info@Blackline-partners.com Place “Delete My Account” in the subject line and include your first name, last name and e-mail address in the body of the e-mail. We will respond to your request within 30 days. Please note that certain records, for example those pertaining to payments or customer service matters, will be retained for legal and accounting purposes. Accounts created with Blackline are considered active until we receive a user request to delete them or deactivate them.

 

You can stop use of your geo-location (for example through “check-ins”) by visiting your device’s settings for the relevant application or the “settings” page for the relevant Blackline Services. You can also stop checking in via the Blackline Services.

 

Opt Out Options

Opting out of Promotional Communications

You can choose to opt out of receiving additional promotional e-mails from Blackline by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in any such e-mail, or visiting the e-mail preference page. Please note that once we receive your request, it may take an additional period of time for your opt-out to become effective. Your unsubscribe or e-mail preference change will be processed promptly, usually within ten business days.

 

Opting Out of Other Communications

When you install our apps on your mobile device you can choose to receive push notifications. You can turn off push notifications by visiting the “options” or “settings” page within the relevant the Blackline Services. You may also receive local notifications. You can turn off local notifications by visiting the “options” or “settings” page within the relevant the Blackline Services.

 

Note that if you opt-out of our Promotional Communications or other forms of communication, we may still e-mail or communicate with you from time to time to provide you with information or to request information from you with respect to a transaction initiated by you or for other legitimate non-marketing reasons.

 

Security of Your Information

For user accounts registered directly with Blackline profile information is initially only available from the device that was used for registration. If another device attempts to access your user information, an e-mail will be sent to the e-mail address on record and you must grant approval to the new device by responding to that e-mail. It is important that you protect and maintain the security of your account and that you immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your account. We encrypt the transmission of all information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

 

While we take certain precautions against possible security breaches of our Site and our customer databases and records, no website or Internet transmission is completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that unauthorized access, hacking, data loss or other breaches will never occur. Although we strive to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data while it is being transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we have procedures and security features in place to try to prevent unauthorized access.

 

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by e-mail to the primary e-mail address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Blackline website home page. The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up- to-date active and deliverable e-mail address for you, and for periodically visiting the Site and this Privacy Policy to check for any changes.

 

Your California Privacy Rights

We do not share personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless you affirmatively agree to such disclosure, typically by “opting in” to receive information from a third party that is participating in a sweepstakes or other promotion on our Site. California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do ask us to share your personal information with a third party for its marketing purposes, we will only share information in connection with that specific promotion, as we do not share information with any third party (other than our service providers) on a continual basis. To prevent disclosure of your personal information for use in direct marketing by a third party, do not opt in to such use when you provide personal information on our Site.

 

Right to Access

Users in certain jurisdictions have a right to access personal information held about themselves. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with applicable law. Please submit any requests for access to your personal data in writing to Blackline Cold Storage, LLC, 10200 Grogans Mill Rd. Ste 510, The Woodlands, TX 77380.

 

Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments or concerns regarding our Privacy Policy and/or practices, please send an e-mail to info@Blackline-partners.com.

 

Blackline Cold Storage, LLC

10200 Grogans Mill Rd. Ste 510

The Woodlands, TX 77380